Mixed Martial Arts Champions

UFC Title Holders:
Heavyweight Champion – Cain Velasquez
Light Heavyweight Champion – Jon “Bones” Jones
Middleweight Champion – Anderson “The Spider” Silva
Welterweight Champion – Georges “Rush” St-Pierre
Lightweight Champion – Frankie “The Answer” Edgar
Featherweight Champion – Jose Aldo
Bantamweight Champion – Dominick Cruz

UFC – The Ultimate Fighter Title Winners:
TUF 1 – Light Heavywight – Forrest Griffin (Team Liddell)
TUF 1 – Middleweight – Diego Sanchez (Team Liddell)
TUF 2 – Heavyweight – Rashad Evans (Team Franklin)
TUF 2 – Welterweight – Joe Stevenson (Team Hughes)
TUF 3 – Light Heavyweight – Michael Bisping (Team Ortiz)
TUF 3 – Middleweight – Kendall Grove (Team Ortiz)
TUF 4 – Middleweight – Travis Lutter (Team No Love)
TUF 4 – Welterweight – Matt Serra (Team Mojo)
TUF 5 – Lightweight – Nate Diaz (Team Pulver)
TUF 6 – Welterweight – Mac Danzig (Team Hughes)
TUF 7 – Middleweight – Amir Sadollah (Team Griffin)
TUF 8 – Light Heavyweight – Ryan Bader (Team Nogueira)
TUF 8 – Lightweight – Efrain Escudero (Team Nogueira)
TUF 9 – Welterweight – James Wilks (Team UK)
TUF 9 – Lightweight – Ross Pearson (Team UK)
TUF 10 – Heavyweight – Roy Nelson (Team Rashad)
TUF 11 – Middleweight – Court McGee (Team Liddell)
TUF 12 – Lightweight – Jonathan Brookins (Team GSP)
TUF 13 – Welterweight – Tony Ferguson (Team Lesnar)

UFC Hall Of Fame:
Royce Gracie (Inducted UFC 45)
“The World’s Most Dangerous Man” Ken Shamrock (Inducted UFC 45)
Dan “The Beast” Severn (Inducted UFC 52)
Randy “The Natural” Couture (Inducted The Ultimate Fighter 3 Finale)
Mark “The Hammer” Coleman Mark Coleman (Inducted UFC 82)
Chuck “The Iceman” Liddell (Inducted UFC 100 Fan Expo)
Charles “Mask” Lewis (Inducted UFC 100 Fan Expo)
Matt Hughes (Inducted UFC 114 Fan Expo)

Strikeforce Title Holders:
Heavyweight Champion – Alistair Overeem
Light Heavyweight Champion – Dan Henderdson
World Middleweight Champion – Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza
World Welterweight Title – Nick Diaz
World Lightweight Champion – Gilbert Melendez
Women’s Middleweight – Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos
Women’s Welterweight – Marloes Coenen

Bellator Fighting Championship Title Holders:
Heavyweight Champion – Cole Konrad
Light Heavyweight – Christian M’Pumbu
Middleweight Champion: Hector Lombard
Welterweight Champion: Ben Askren
Lightweight Champion: Eddie Alvarez
Featherweight Champion – Joe Warren
Bantamweight Champion – Zach Makovsky
Women’s 115 lbs. – Zoila Gurgel

DREAM Title Holders:
Heavyweight Champion – Alistair Overeem
Light Heavyweight Champion – Gegard Mousasi
Middleweight Champion- Vacant
Welterweight Champion- Marius Zaromskis
Lightweight Champion- Shinya Aoki
Featherweight Champion- Hiroyuki Takaya

DREAM Grand Prix Tournament Champions:
2008 Lightweight GP Winner – Joachim Hansen
2008 Middleweight GP Winner – Gegard Mousasi
2009 Welterweight GP Winner – Marius Zaromskis
2009 Featherweight GP Winner – Bibiano Fernandes
2009 Superhulk GP Winner – Ikuhisa Minowa
2010 Light Heavyweight Winner – Gegard Mousasi

WVR Sengoku Title Holders:
Middleweight Champion – Vacant
Welterweight Champion – Keita Nakamura
Lightweight Champion – Vacant
Featherweight Champion – Hatsu Hioki

Shooto Title Holders:
Light-Heavyweight – Siyar Bahadurzada
Middleweight – Luiz “Beicao” Ramos
Welterweight – Willamy Freire
Lightweight – Hatsu Hioki
Featherweight – Shuichiro Katsumura
Bantamweight – Yasuhiro Urushitani
Flyweight – Rambaa Somdet

K-1 World Grand Prix Champions:
1993 – Branko Cikatic
1994 – Peter Aerts
1995 – Peter Aerts
1996 – Andy Hug
1997 – Ernesto Hoost
1998 – Peter Aerts
1999 – Ernesto Hoost
2000 – Ernesto Hoost
2001 – Mark Hunt
2002 – Ernesto Hoost
2003 – Remy Bonjasky
2004 – Remy Bonjasky
2005 – Semmy Schilt
2006 – Semmy Schilt
2007 – Semmy Schilt
2008 – Remy Bonjasky
2009 – Semmy Schilt
2010 – Alistair Overeem

K-1 World MAX Grand Prix Champions:
2002 – Albert Kraus
2003 – Masato
2004 – Buakaw Por.Pramuk
2005 – Andy Souwer
2006 – Buakaw Por.Pramuk
2007 – Andy Souwer
2008 – Masato
2009 – Giorgio Petrosyan
2010 – Giorgio Petrosyan

K-1 Super Heavyweight Title Champion:
Semmy Schilt

K-1 Heavyweight Title Champions:
Kyotaro Fujimoto

King of the Cage Title Holders:
Super Heavyweight Champion – Esteves Jones
Heavyweight Champion – Daniel Cormier
Cruiserweight Champion - Tony Bonello
Light Heavyweight Champion – Mike Kyle
Middleweight Champion – Brandon Hunt
Welterweight Champion – Quinn Mulhern
Junior Welterweight Champion – Tim Means
Lightweight Champion – Dom O’Grady
Bantamweight Champion – Donald Sanchez
Flyweight Champion – Jimmie Rivera
Junior Flyweight Champion – Mamoru Yamaguchi

King of the Cage Canada Title Holders:
Heavyweight Champion – Raphael Bergmann
Light Heavyweight Champion – Bill Mahood
Middleweight Champion – Garrett Davis
Welterweight Champion – Gary Wright
Lightweight Champion – Rory MacDonald
Bantamweight Champion – Nick Denis
Flyweight Champion – Clayton Sheen

WAMMA Title Holders:
Heavyweight Champion – Fedor Emelianenko
Lightweight Champion – Shinya Aoki

WEC Title Holders:
Super Heavyweight Champion – Ron Waterman
Heavyweight Champion – Brian Olsen
Light Heavyweight Champion – Steve Cantwell
Middleweight Champion – Paulo Filho
Welterweight Champion – Carlos Condit
Lightweight Champion – Anthony Pettis
Featherweight Champion – Jose Aldo
Bantamweight Champion – Dominick Cruz

Cage Rage Title Holders:
British Heavyweight Champion – Mustapha Alturk
World Heavyweight Champion – Antonio Silva
British Light Heavyweight Champion – Ian Freeman
World Light Heavyweight Champion – Vitor Belfort
British Middleweight Champion – Matt Ewin
World Middleweight Champion – Anderson Silva
British Welterweight Champion – Che Mills
World Welterweight Champion – Paul Daley
British Lightweight Champion – Abdul Mohamed
World Lightweight Champion – Vitor Ribeiro
British Featherweight Champion – Robbie Olivier
World Featherweight Champion – Masakazu Imanari

ICON Sport Title Holders:
Middleweight Champion – Kala Hose
Welterweight Champion – Sidney Silva
Lightweight Champion – Justin Bucholz
Flyweight Champion – Mark Oshiro

Spirit MC Title Holders:
Heavyweight Champion – Denis Kang
Middleweight Champion – Jae Suk Lim
Welterweight Champion – Kwang-Hee Lee

HERO’s GP Champions:
2005 Middleweight – Norifumi Yamamoto
2006 Light Heavyweight – Yoshihiro Akiyama
2006 Middleweight – Gesias Calvancanti
2007 Middleweight – Gesias Calvancanti

TKO Title Holders:
Heavyweight – Krzysztof Soszynski
Light Heavyweight – Vacant
Middleweight – Patrick Côté
Welterweight – Jesse Bongfeldt
Lightweight – Sam Stout
Featherweight – Hatsu Hioki
Bantamweight – Noah Thomas

MFC Title Holders:
Heavyweight – Scott Junk
Light Heavyweight – Trevor Prangley
Welterweight – Pat Healy
Lightweight – Antonio McKee

Valley Fight Title Holders:
Middleweight – Dan MacIver
Welterweight – Brian Grimshaw
Lightweight – George Kassimatis

PRIDE FC GP Champions:
2000 Openweight – Mark Coleman
2003 Middleweight – Wanderlei Silva
2004 Heavyweight – Fedor Emelianenko
2004 Middleweight – Mauricio Rua
2005 Welterweight – Dan Henderson
2005 Lightweight – Takanori Gomi
2006 Openweight – Mirko Filipovic
2006 Welterweight – Kazuo Misaki

About the Author