Upcoming MMA Events

Bellator 126: Shlemenko vs. Halsey (September 26, 2014)
Grand Canyon University Arena Phoenix, Arizona

Alexander Shlemenko vs. Brandon Halsey
Marcin Held vs. Patricky Freire
Bubba Jenkins vs. Thiago Meller
Mike Richman vs. Ed West
Ryan Martinez vs. Nick Rossborough
Brandon Girtz vs. Benny Madrid
Derek Campos vs. Estevan Payan
Stuart Austin vs. Dan Charles
Michael Parker vs. Joe Taimanglo
Jacob Ortiz vs. Clifford Starks
Raymond Pina vs. LaRue Burley

UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso (September 27, 2014)
MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada

Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET
Demetrious Johnson vs. Chris Cariaso
for flyweight title
Eddie Alvarez vs. Donald Cerrone
Conor McGregor vs. Dustin Poirier
Tim Kennedy vs. Yoel Romero
Amanda Nunes vs. Cat Zingano
Dominick Cruz vs. Takeya Mizugaki
James Krause vs. Jorge Masvidal
Patrick Cote vs. Stephen Thompson
Brian Ebersole vs. John Howard
Kevin Lee vs. Jon Tuck
Manny Gamburyan vs. Cody Gibson

Bellator 127 (October 3, 2014)
Pechange Resort & Casino, Temecula, California

Spike TV, 9 p.m. ET
Daniel Straus vs. Justin Wilcox
Karo Parisyan vs. Marius Zaromskis
Rob Emerson vs. Rafael Silva
Kendall Grove vs. Christian M’Pumbu
Malik Merad vs. Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou
Justin Baesman vs. Fernando Gonzalez
Johnny Cisneros vs. Ricky Rainey
Saad Awad vs. Sergio Rios
Nick Moghaddam vs. Ray Sloan
Keith Berry vs. Joe Pacheco
Shawn Bunch vs. opponent TBA

UFC Fight Night 53 (October 4, 2014)
Ericsson Globe, Stockholm, Sweden

UFC Fight Pass, 3 p.m. ET
Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story
Akira Corassani vs. Max Holloway
Jan Blachowicz vs. Ilir Latifi
Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson
Scott Askham vs. Magnus Cedenblad
Nico Musoke vs. Alexander Yakovlev
Dennis Siver vs. opponent TBA
Cathal Pendred vs. Gasan Umalatov
Krzysztof Jotko vs. Tor Troeng
Marcin Bandel vs. Mairbek Taisumov
Ernest Chavez vs. Zubaira Tukhugov

UFC Fight Night 54 (October 4, 2014)
Halifax Metro Centre ,Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

FOX Sports 1, 10 p.m. ET
Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine
Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway
Yosdenis Cedeno vs. Chad Laprise
Bruno Santos vs. Elias Theodorou
Rob Font vs. Mitch Gagnon
Louis Gaudinot vs. Patrick Holohan
Daron Cruickshank vs. Anthony Njokuani
Jingliang Li vs. Nordine Taleb
Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Jake Lindsey
Paul Felder vs. Jason Saggo
Matt Dwyer vs. Albert Tumenov
Pedro Munhoz vs. Jerrod Sanders

Bellator 128 (October 10, 2014)
WinStar World Casino and Resort ,Thackerville, Oklahoma

Spike TV, 9 p.m. ET
Eduardo Dantas vs. Joe Warren
Nah-Shon Burrell vs. Michael Page
John Gunderson vs. Alexander Sarnavskiy
Bubba McDaniel vs. Emiliano Sordi
Johnny Cottrell vs. Jonathan Gary
Cortez Coleman vs. William Florentino
Treston Thomison vs. Cody Walker
Johnathan Martinez vs. Brandon Seyler
Jason Sampson vs. Danny Sykora
Stephen Banaszak vs. Emmanuel Sanchez
Jason Butcher vs. Andreas Michailidis
John Teixeira vs. opponent TBA

WSOF 15 (October 24, 2014)
TBA
Dave Branch vs. Yushin Okami
for middleweight title

Bellator 130 October 24, 2014
Kansas Star Casino, Mulvane, Kansas

Rick Hawn vs. Dave Jansen

UFC 179 (October 25, 2014)
Maracanazinho Gymnasium ,Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes
Phil Davis vs. Glover Teixeira
Scott Jorgensen vs. Wilson Reis
Darren Elkins vs. Lucas Martins
Fabio Maldonado vs. Hans Stringer
Felipe Arantes vs. Andre Fili
Beneil Dariush vs. Alan Patrick
William Macario vs. Neil Magny
Fabricio Camoes vs. Josh Shockley
Yan Cabral vs. Naoyuki Kotani
Gilbert Burns vs. Christos Giagos

ONE FC 22 (October 31, 2014)
Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium Beijing, China
Xian Ji vs. Yadong Song
Vincent Latoel vs. Adrian Pang

Invicta FC 9 (November 1, 2014)
RiverCenter, Davenport, Iowa
Barb Honchak vs. Takayo Hashi
for flyweight title

UFC Fight Night 55 (November 8, 2014)
Allphones Arena, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Luke Rockhold vs. Michael Bisping
Mike De La Torre vs. Mark Eddiva
Hector Lombard vs. opponent TBA
Clint Hester vs. Robert Whittaker
Daniel Omielanczuk vs. Soa Palelei
Jake Matthews vs. Vagner Rocha
Guto Inocente vs. Anthony Perosh
Sam Alvey vs. Dylan Andrews
Chris Clements vs. Vik Grujic
Daniel Kelly vs. Luke Zachrich
Jumabieke Tuerxun vs. Patrick Williams

UFC Fight Night 56 (November 8, 2014)
Ginasio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlandia, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Mauricio Rua vs. Jimi Manuwa
John Lineker vs. Ian McCall
Rafael Cavalcante vs. Ovince Saint Preux
Thomas Almeida vs. Tim Gordon
Dhiego Lima vs. Pawel Pawlak

UFC 180 (November 15, 2014)
Mexico City Arena, Mexico City, Mexico

Cain Velasquez vs. Fabricio Werdum
Jake Ellenberger vs. Kelvin Gastelum
Norman Parke vs. Diego Sanchez
Dennis Bermudez vs. Ricardo Lamas
Marcus Brimage vs. Erik Perez
opponent TBA vs. opponent TBA
opponent TBA vs. opponent TBA
Augusto Montano vs. opponent TBA

Bellator 131 (November 15, 2014)
Valley View Casino Center, San Diego, California

Stephan Bonnar vs. Tito Ortiz
Will Brooks vs. Michael Chandler

UFC Fight Night 57 (November 22, 2014)
Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Joseph Benavidez vs. Dustin Ortiz
Kailin Curran vs. Paige VanZant
Isaac Vallie-Flagg vs. Matt Wiman
Luke Barnatt vs. Roger Narvaez
Oleksiy Oliynyk vs. Jared Rosholt
Josh Copeland vs. Ruslan Magomedov
Dooho Choi vs. Juan Puig
Akbarh Arreola vs. Yves Edwards
Nick Hein vs. James Vick

ONE FC 24 (December 5, 2014)
Pasay, Philippines, Mall of Asia Arena

Brandon Vera vs. opponent TBA

Invicta FC 10 (December 5, 2014)
unknown

Cristiane Justino vs. opponent TBA

UFC 181 (December 6, 2014)
Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada

Chris Weidman vs. Vitor Belfort
Anthony Pettis vs. Gilbert Melendez
Travis Browne vs. Brendan Schaub
Corey Anderson vs. Gian Villante
Todd Duffee vs. Anthony Hamilton

TUF 20 (December 12, 2014)
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada

opponent TBA vs. opponent TBA
for inaugural strawweight title
Yancy Medeiros vs. Joe Proctor

UFC On FOX 13 (December 13, 2014)
U.S. Airways Center, Phoenix, Arizona

Junior Dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic
Alistair Overeem vs. Stefan Struve
Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Matt Mitrione
Drew Dober vs. Jamie Varner
Derek Brunson vs. Ed Herman
Bryan Barberena vs. Joe Ellenberger

UFC Fight Night 58 (December 20, 2014)
Jose Correa Arena, Barueri, Sao Paulo, Brazil
C.B. Dollaway vs. Lyoto Machida

WSOF 16 (December 27, 2014)
unknown

Rousimar Palhares vs. Jon Fitch
for welterweight title
Justin Gaethje vs. Melvin Guillard
for lightweight title

UFC 182 (January 3, 2015)
MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada

Jon Jones vs. Daniel Cormier

UFC 183 (January 31, 2015)
TBA, Las Vegas, Nevada

Nick Diaz vs. Anderson Silva

UFC In London (February 28, 2015)
O2 Arena, London, England

About the Author