Upcoming MMA Events

UFC In London (February 28, 2015)
O2 Arena, London, England

UFC 181 (December 6, 2014)
Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

UFC Fight Night In Istanbul (November 22, 2014)
TBA, Istanbul, Turkey

UFC Fight Night In Stockholm (October 4, 2014)
TBA, Stockholm, Sweden

UFC Fight Night In Halifax (October 4, 2014)
Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

UFC 176 (September 27, 2014)
Air Canada Centre ,Toronto, Ontario, Canada

UFC Fight Night In Japan (September 20, 2014)
Saitama Arena, Saitama, Japan

UFC Fight Night In Macau (August 23, 2014)
The Venetian Macao’s CotaiArena, Macau, China

UFC Fight Night In Dublin (July 19, 2014)
TBA, Dublin, Ireland

UFC 175 (July 5, 2014)
TBA, Las Vegas, Nevada

UFC 174 (June 14, 2014)
Rogers Arena, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

UFC Fight Night: Sonnen vs. Silva (May 31, 2014)
TBA, Brazil

UNKNOWN CARD
Wanderlei Silva vs. Chael Sonnen

UFC Fight Night 41 In Berlin (May 31, 2014)
O2 World Berlin, Berlin, Germany

UFC 173: Weidman vs. Machida (May 24, 2014)
MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada

UNKNOWN CARD
Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida (for middleweight title)
Junior dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic
Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang
Doo Ho Choi vs. Sam Sicilia
James Krause vs. Jamie Varner
T.J. Dillashaw vs. Takeya Mizugaki
Mitch Clarke vs. Al Iaquinta
Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo
Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno
Yves Edwards vs. Piotr Hallmann

Bellator 120: Alvarez vs. Chandler (May 17, 2014)
Landers Center, Southaven, Mississippi

MAIN CARD
Pay-per-view
Eddie Alvarez vs. Michael Chandler (for lightweight title)
Quinton Jackson vs. Muhammed Lawal (Season 10 lightheavyweight tournament final)

UFC Fight Night 40: Browne vs. Silva (May 10, 2014)
U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio

UNKNOWN CARD
Matt Brown vs. Erick Silva
Lorenz Larkin vs. Constantinos Philippou
Daron Cruickshank vs. Erik Koch
William Macario vs. Neil Magny
Soa Palelei vs. Ruan Potts
Chris Cariaso vs. Louis Smolka
Ed Herman vs. Rafael Natal
Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Darrell Montague
Yan Cabral vs. Alexander Yakovlev
Johnny Eduardo vs. Eddie Wineland
Manny Gamburyan vs. Nik Lentz
Justin Salas vs. Ben Wall
Anthony Lapsley vs. Albert Tumenov

Bellator 119 (May 9, 2014)
Casino Rama, Rama, Ontario, Canada

UNKNOWN CARD
TBA vs. TBA (heavyweight tournament final)
John Alessio vs. TBA

Bellator 118 (May 2, 2014)
Revel Atlantic City, Atlantic City, New Jersey

UNKNOWN CARD
Joe Warren vs. opponent TBA (for bantamweight title)
Phil Baroni vs. opponent TBA

ONE FC 15: Fernandes vs. Ueda (May 2, 2014)
SM Mall of Asia Arena, Manila, Philippines

UNKNOWN CARD
Bibiano Fernandes vs. Masakatsu Ueda (for bantamweight title)
Yusuke Kawanago vs. Rob Lisita
Gianni Subba vs. Eugene Toquero

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira (April 26, 2014)
Baltimore Arena, Baltimore, Maryland

UNKNOWN CARD
Jon Jones vs. Glover Teixeira (for lightheavyweight title)
Phil Davis vs. Anthony Johnson
Jake Ellenberger vs. Tarec Saffiedine
Tim Boetsch vs. Luke Rockhold
Joseph Benavidez vs. Timothy Elliott
Bobby Green vs. Jim Miller
Joe Ellenberger vs. Yancy Medeiros
Takanori Gomi vs. Isaac Vallie-Flagg
Charlie Brenneman vs. Danny Castillo
Andre Fili vs. Max Holloway
Bethe Correia vs. Jessamyn Duke

UFC On Fox 11: Werdum vs. Browne (April 19, 2014)
Amway Center, Orlando, Florida

UNKNOWN CARD
Travis Browne vs. Fabricio Werdum
Liz Carmouche vs. Miesha Tate
Edson Barboza vs. Donald Cerrone
Rafael dos Anjos vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov
Pat Healy vs. Jorge Masvidal
Yoel Romero vs. Brad Tavares
Thiago Alves vs. Seth Baczynski
Caio Magalhaes vs. Josh Samman
Jordan Mein vs. Hernani Perpetuo
Mike Brown vs. Estevan Payan
Derrick Lewis vs. Jack May

Bellator 117: Lime vs. Hawn (April 18, 2014)
Mid-America Center, Council Bluffs, Iowa

MAIN CARD
Douglas Lima vs. Rick Hawn (for vacant welterweight title)

TUF Nations Finale (April 16, 2014)
Colisee Pepsi, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada

UNKNOWN CARD
Michael Bisping vs. Tim Kennedy
Patrick Cote vs. Kyle Noke
opponent TBA vs. opponent TBA (“TUF Nations” middleweight final)
opponent TBA vs. opponent TBA (“TUF Nations” welterweight final)
Akira Corassani vs. Dustin Poirier
Mark Bocek vs. Evan Dunham
Shayna Baszler vs. Sarah Kaufman
K.J. Noons vs. Sam Stout
Ryan Jimmo vs. Sean O’Connell
Mitch Gagnon vs. Tim Gorman
Dustin Kimura vs. George Roop

Bellator 116 (April 11, 2014)
Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula, California

MAIN CARD
Spike TV,
Joey Beltran vs. Vladimir Matyushenko
TBA vs. TBA (welterweight tournament semifinals)
TBA vs. TBA (welterweight tournament semifinals)

UFC Fight Night 39: Minotauro vs. Nelson (April 11, 2014)
DU Arena, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

MAIN CARD
UFC Fight Pass
Roy Nelson vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira
Clay Guida vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri
John Howard vs. Ryan LaFlare
Beneil Dariush vs. Ramsey Nijem
PRELIMINARY CARD
UFC Fight Pass
Daniel Omielanczuk vs. Jared Rosholt
Johnny Bedford vs. Rani Yahya
Thales Leites vs. Trevor Smith
Chris Camozzi vs. Andrew Craig
Dustin Ortiz vs. Alptekin Ozkilic
Jim Alers vs. Alan Omer

Bellator 115: Minakov vs. Kongo (April 4, 2014)
Reno Events Center, Reno, Nevada

MAIN CARD
Spike TV
Vitaly Minakov vs. Cheick Kongo (for heavyweight title)
Dan Cramer vs. Doug Marshall (middleweighttourney semifinal)

Bellator 114: Shlemnko vs. Ward (March 28, 2014)
Maverik Center, West Valley, Utah

MAIN CARD
Spike TV
Alexander Shlemenko vs. Brennan Ward (for Bellator MMA middleweight title)
Desmond Green vs. Will Martinez
featherweight tournament semifinal
Matt Bessette vs. Daniel Weichel (featherweight tournament semifinal)
Brett Cooper vs. Kendall Grove (middleweight tourney semifinal)
PRELIMINARY CARD
Spike.com
Edson Berto vs. Rad Martinez
Jason Fischer vs. Justin Wilcox
Ron Keslar vs. Jordan Smith
Trevor Carlson vs. Linton Vassell
Mike Estus vs. Gavin Sterritt
Michael Arrant vs. Aaron Wilkinson
Bubba Jenkins vs. Sean Powers

UFC Fight Night 38: Shotgun vs. Henderson (March 23, 2014)
Ginasio Nelio Dias, Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

MAIN CARD
FOX Sports 1
Dan Henderson vs. Mauricio Rua
C.B. Dollaway vs. Cezar Ferreira
Norman Parke vs. Leonardo Santos
Fabio Maldonado vs. Gian Villante
Michel Prazeres vs. Mairbek Taisumov
Rony Jason vs. Steven Siler
PRELIMINARY CARD
FOX Sports 1
Diego Brandao vs. Will Chope
Ronny Markes vs. Thiago “Marreta” Santos
Jussier Formiga vs. Scott Jorgensen
Thiago Perpetuo vs. Kenny Robertson
PRELIMINARY CARD
UFC Fight Pass
Noad Lahat vs. Godofredo Pepey
Francimar Barroso vs. Hans Stringer

Bellator 113: Vegh vs Newton (March 21, 2014)
Kansas Star Arena, Mulvane, Kansas

MAIN CARD
Spike TV
Attila Vegh vs. Emanuel Newton
Patricky Freire vs. David Rickels
Rodrigo Cavalheiro vs. Marcin Held
Derek Anderson vs. Terry Etim
PRELIMINARY CARD
Spike.com
Derek Campos vs. Brandon Girtz (lightweight tournament opening round)
Bobby Cooper vs. Marcio Navarro
Donnie Bell vs. Tim Welch
Taurean Bogguess vs. L.C. Davis
Brian Rogers vs. Gary Tapusoa
Daniel Gallemore vs. Maurice Jackson
Cody Carrillo vs. Israel Giron

UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler (March 15, 2014)
American Airlines Center Dallas, Texas

MAIN CARD
Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET
Johny Hendricks vs. Robbie Lawler (for vacant welterweight title)
Carlos Condit vs. Tyron Woodley
Myles Jury vs. Diego Sanchez
Hector Lombard vs. Jake Shields
Nikita Krylov vs. Ovince St. Preux
PRELIMINARY CARD
FOX Sports 2
Kelvin Gastelum vs. Rick Story
Jessica Andrade vs. Raquel Pennington
Dennis Bermudez vs. Jimy Hettes
Alex Garcia vs. Sean Spencer
PRELIMINARY CARD
UFC Fight Pass
Renee Forte vs. Frank Trevino
Will Campuzano vs. Justin Scoggins
Robert McDaniel vs. Sean Strickland
Daniel Pineda vs. Robert Whiteford

Bellator 112: Straus vs. Curran III (March 14th, 2014)
Hammond, Indiana

Daniel Straus vs. Pat Curran (for featherweight title)
Nah-Shon Burrell vs. Andrey Koreshkov
Cristiano Souza vs. Sam Oropeza
Jesse Juarez vs. Adam McDonough
Paul Bradley vs. Nathan Coy
A.J. Matthews vs. Belal Muhammad
Lloyd Carter vs. Diego Marlon
Darrion Caldwell vs. Lance Surma
Derek Loffer vs. Bobby Reardanz
Jason Guida vs. Anthony Gomez
Erick Correa vs. Daniel James

ONE FC 14: War of Nations (March 14, 2014)
Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Brock Larson vs. Nobutatsu Suzuki
for inaugural ONE FC welterweight title
Kevin Belingon vs. Dae Hwan Kim
Adriano Moraes vs. Yasuhiro Urushitani
Ariel Sexton vs. Kamal Shalorus
Shinichi Kojima vs. Andrew Leone
Kotetsu Boku vs. Arnaud Lepont
Bashir Ahmad vs. Peter Davis
Herbert Burns vs. Harris Sarmiento
Khim Dima vs. Saiful Merican

UFC On Fox 6: Johnson vs. Benavidez (December 14, 2013)
Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, California

Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez (for UFC flyweight title)
Urijah Faber vs. Michael McDonald
Nik Lentz vs. Chad Mendes
Mac Danzig vs. Joe Lauzon
Ryan LaFlare vs. Court McGee
Edson Barboza vs. Danny Castillo
Bobby Green vs. Pat Healy
Scott Jorgensen vs. Zach Makovsky
Cody McKenzie vs. Sam Stout
Roger Bowling vs. Abel Trujillo
PRELIMINARY CARD
Alp Ozkilic vs. Darren Uyenoyama

UFC ON FX (December 21st, 2013)
Australia
Broadcasted on FX

UFC 168: Weidman vs. Silva || (December 28, 2013)
MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada

Chris Weidman vs. Anderson Silva (UFC middle weight title)
Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate (women’s bantamweight title)
Josh Barnett vs. Travis Browne
Fabricio Camoes vs. Jim Miller
Diego Brandao vs. Dustin Poirier
Uriah Hall vs. Chris Leben
Michael Johnson vs. Gleison Tibau
Manny Gamburyan vs. Dennis Siver
Siyar Bahadurzada vs. John Howard
William Macario vs. Bobby Voelker
Estevan Payan vs. Robert Peralta

UFC Fight Night 34: Saffiedine vs. Gyu Lum (January 4, 2014)
Marina Bay Sands Expo and Convention Centre, Singapore

Tarec Saffiedine vs. Hyun Gyu Lim
Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Sean Soriano
Luiz Dutra vs. Kiichi Kunimoto
Kyung Ho Kang vs. Shunichi Shimizu
Katsunori Kikuno vs. Quinn Mulhern
Dustin Kimura vs. Jon Delos Reyes
Will Chope vs. Max Holloway
David Galera vs. Royston Wee
Tae Hyun Bang vs. Mairbek Taisumov
Russell Doane vs. Leandro Issa

UFC Fight Night 35 (January 15, 2014)
Arena at Gwinnett Center, Duluth, Georgia

Luke Rockhold vs. Constantinos Philippou
Cole Miller vs. Sam Sicilia
T.J. Dillashaw vs. Mike Easton
Lorenz Larkin vs. Brad Tavares
Brian Houston vs. Trevor Smith
Adlan Amagov vs. Jason High
Justin Edwards vs. Ramsey Nijem
Derek Brunson vs. Yoel Romero
Vinc Pichel vs. Garett Whiteley
John Moraga vs. Dustin Ortiz
Elias Silverio vs. Isaac Vallie-Flagg

MFC 39: No Remorse (January 17, 2014)
Northlands Expo Centre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

UNKNOWN CARD
Tom Gallicchio vs. Kurt Southern
for lightweight title
Gilbert Smith vs. Jason South

World Series Of Fighting 8: Gaethje vs. Gonzalez (January 18, 2014)
Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino , Hollywood, Florida

MAIN CARD
Justin Gaethje vs. Lewis Gonzalez
for inaugural lightweight title
Anthony Johnson vs. Mike Kyle
Cody Bollinger vs. Tyson Nam

UFC On Fox 10: Henderson vs. Thomson (January 25, 2014)
United Center, Chicago, Illinois

Benson Henderson vs. Josh Thomson
Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Stipe Miocic
Donald Cerrone vs. Adriano Martins
Darren Elkins vs. Jeremy Stephens
Yves Jabouin vs. Eddie Wineland
Chico Camus vs. Yaotzin Meza
Adam Khaliev vs. Pascal Krauss
Ramiro Hernandez vs. Hugo Viana
Walt Harris vs. Nikita Krylov
Oleksiy Oliynyk vs. Jared Rosholt
Daron Cruickshank vs. Mike Rio

UFC 169: Cruz vs. Barao (February 1, 2014)
Prudential Center, Newark, New Jersey

Dominick Cruz vs. Renan Barao
bantamweight titleunification bout
Jose Aldo vs. Ricardo Lamas
for featherweight title
Frank Mir vs. Alistair Overeem
Chris Cariaso vs. Kyoji Horiguchi
Nick Catone vs. Tom Watson

UFC Fight Night 36: Machida vs. Mousasi (February 15, 2014)
Arena Jaragua , Jaragua do Sul, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Lyoto Machida vs. Gegard Mousasi
Francis Carmont vs. Ronaldo Souza
Cristiano Marcello vs. Joe Proctor
Viscardi Andrade vs. Nicholas Musoke
Andy Ogle vs. Charles Oliveira
Jesse Ronson vs. Francisco Trinaldo
Thiago Tavares vs. Zubair Tuhugov

UFC 170: Evans vs. Cormier (February 22, 2014)
Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada

Daniel Cormier vs. Rashad Evans
Rory MacDonald vs. Demian Maia
Rafael dos Anjos vs. Rustam Khabilov

UFC European Tour (March 8, 2014)
O2 Arena, London, England

Alexander Gustafsson vs. Jimi Manuwa
Melvin Guillard vs. Ross Pearson
Cyrille Diabate vs. Ilir Latifi

UFC 171: Jones vs. Teixeria (March 15, 2014)
American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas

Jon Jones vs. Glover Teixeira
for UFC light heavyweight title
Hector Lombard vs. Jake Shields
Ovince St. Preux vs. Thiago Silva
Robert McDaniel vs. Tor Troeng

About the Author