The 2011 M-1 Selection Tournament Kicks Off in Europe Event Streams Live Friday April 1st!

The 2011 European M-1 Selection tournament kicks off Friday April 1st from the Ali Aliyev Sports Complex in Makhachkala, Russia. Despite starting on the date internationally recognized and reveled by pranksters, for these aspiring fighters it’s no laughing matter as the most exciting prospects from all over Europe battle it out inside the ring.

Combining the Eastern and Western European regions into one group of elite eight warriors in each of the lightweight (155 Lbs) welterweight (170 Lbs) and light heavyweight (205 Lbs) divisions, aspiring young fighters aim to make their mark in the world’s fastest growing spectator sport; in addition to the tournament card, a group of steadfast prospects will participate in scouting bouts as they look to make an impression with the M-1 executives in hopes of earning a contract to fight under the banner of Europe’s leading mixed martial arts promotion.

Free LIVE broadcast coverage will be available to viewers worldwide on the official M-1 Global website (www.M-1Global.com) and M-1 Global facebook fan page starting at 10:00am EST / 7:00am PST.

Scouting Bouts:
Eldarhan Machukaev (Volgograd-Fight) vs. Yunus Tagirov (Highlander)
Stanislav Molodtsov vs. Magomedsalam Kaynurov (Highlander)
Radik Iboyan (Red Devil OEMK) vs. Magomed Yakubov (Highlander)

Lightweight Bouts
Antun Ra?i? (Croatia) 6-1 vs. Alexei Nevzorov (Red Devil OEMK) 5-1
Eves Lundy (France) 7-0 vs. Shakhbulatov Shamhalaev (Highlander) 7-1
Jerome Busson (France) 7-0 vs. Alexander Kozyrev (Aris, Ukraine) 3-1
Suli Meguro (Spain) 4-0 vs. Shamil Abdulkerimov (Highlander) 8-2

Lightweight Tournament Reserve Bouts:
Jack McGehee (England) 6-2 vs. Vugar Bakhshiev (Sambo, Peter) 4-2
Paul Kokarev (Crazy Bears) 2-1 vs. Alexander Tokarev (Legion) 3-0

Welterweight Bouts:
Gaël Grimaud (France) 11-5 vs. Ramadan Abdulzhalilov (Legion) 6.2
Josef Kral (Czech Republic) 4-1 vs. Hasanali Hasanaliyev (Highlander) 4-1-1
Akoydan Duque (Spain) 5-0 vs. Sergei Faustov (Red Devil OEMK) 5-0
Fourth Welterweight Tournament Bout will be added to a future event.

Welterweight Tournament Reserve Bout:
Ramadan Esenbaev (Sambo, Peter) 1-0 vs. Sergey Yakovlev (Nizhny Novgorod), 1-0

Light Heavyweight Bouts:
Adrian Malebranche (France) 3-1 vs. Saparbek Safarov (Sochi Star) 4-0
Antonio Gonzalez (Spain) 3-0 vs. Sergey Kornev (Legion) 7-1
Roman Bagin (Aris, Ukraine) 3-3 vs. Salim Dawood (Highlander), 3-0
Fourth Light Heavyweight Tournament Bout will be added to a future event.

Light Heavyweight Tournament Reserve Bout:
Sergey Filimonov (Sambo, Peter) 0-0 vs. Gadzhimurad Antigulov (Anapa) 3-0

Non-tournament Super Bout
Santiago Pereira (Brazil) 3-1 vs. Hanilav Hanilaev (Highlander) 6-1

Free LIVE broadcast coverage of the 2011 European M-1 Selection opening round will be available to viewers worldwide on the official M-1 Global website (www.M-1Global.com) and M-1 Global facebook fan page starting at 10:00am EST / 7:00am PST.

The 2011 European M-1 Selection tournament semi-finals will be held May 28, 2011 in Kiev, Ukraine; details to be announced post event.

About William Smith

After watching the first Ultimate Fighting Championship I became instantly hooked. I've been a huge fan of the sport of MMA ever since. Haven't missed a UFC event & thanks to fight pass I've witnessed some of the all time greatest fighter & athletes the sport through Pride, Strikeforce, WEC, Glory, Pacrase, EliteXC.............. I resently joined MMA-paradise.com & will use this site to continue to bring the latest news from the world of MMA to all our loyal followers.